CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J80073

Ms. Vicky Lee
Import Department
J. Crew Group, Inc.
770 Broadway, 11th Floor
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated January 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 60487 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent wool, jersey knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 60487 is sleeveless and features a rib knit V-neckline; oversized armholes finished with rib knit edging; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 60487 will be 6110.11.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 16.1 per cent ad valorem.

Style 60487 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division